Fantasia XXVIII: Audience Awards Announced!
Last we learned the 28th Fantasia International Film Festival announced its jury awards and you can read about those announcements here. As of Wednesday, the festival closed out its correspondence with news of the Audience Awards which you can read below, and imaginably, I’m pretty happy for Yasuda-san. Read on, and make note of next year’s festival dates!
THEFANTASIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVALANNOUNCES THE AUDIENCE AWARDS FOR ITS 28THEDITION
Montréal, Québec / 07 August 2024 — The 28th massive edition of The Fantasia International Film Festival came to a close on the eve of August 4th with the World Premiere of André Forcier’s period dramedy ABABOUINÉ. With record attendance and sold-out screenings that rivaled the fest’s pre-pandemic years, the long-running Canadian fest is proud to announce that it will return once again in 2025, from July 17 to August 3!
Having tabulated thousands of votes from its enthusiastic attendees, Fantasia is also very proud to announce its prestigious Audience Awards:
► BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Gold: BOOKWORM (Dir. Ant Timpson, New Zealand)
Silver: THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (Dir. Mathieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la Patelière, France)
Bronze: RATS! (Dir. Maxwell Navelansky and Carl Fry, United States)
► BEST ASIAN FEATURE
Gold: A SAMURAI IN TIME (Dir. Junichi Yasuda, Japan)
Silver: TWILIGHT OF THE WARRIORS: WALLED IN (Dir. Soi Cheang, Hong Kong)
Bronze: PENALTY LOOP (Dir. Shinji Araki, Japan)
► BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Gold: GHOST CAT ANZU (Dir. Yōko Kuno and Nobuhiro Yamashita, Japan)
Silver: THE MISSING (Dir. Carl Joseph Papa, The Philippines)
Bronze: MONONOKE THE MOVIE: PHANTOM IN THE RAIN (Dir. Kenji Nakamura, Japan)
► BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
Gold: FACES (Dir. Blake Simon, United States)
Silver: THE STREETLIGHT (Dir. Sophia Parella, United States)
Bronze: LES YEUX D’OLGA (Dir. Sarah Carlot Jaber, Belgium)
► BEST ASIAN SHORT
Gold: MEMORY (Dir. Jang Hawon, South Korea)
Silver: WANNA DIE WANNA KILL (Dir. Jeong Jaehee, South Korea)
Bronze: NIGHT FISHING (Dir. Byoung-gon Moon, South Korea)
► BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Gold: RUTHLESS BLADE (Dir. Bo Zhang, China)
Silver: LANTERN BLADE, EPISODE 3 (Dir. Ziki Zhu, China)
Bronze: Tie – LES BÊTES (Dir. Michael Berry, United States) and GIANT FISH (Dir. Si Seunghyun, South Korea)
► BEST CANADIAN FEATURE
Gold: SELF DRIVER (Dir. Michael Pierro)
Silver: THE SILENT PLANET (Dir. Jeffrey St. Jules)
Bronze: SCARED SHITLESS (Dir. Vivieno Caldinelli)
► BEST CANADIAN SHORT
Gold: THE SHITTY RIDE – (Dir. Cole Doran)
Silver: DIRTY BAD WRONG (Dir. Erica Orofino)
Bronze: BATH BOMB (Dir. Colin G. Cooper)
► BEST QUÉBEC FEATURE
Gold: KIDNAPPING INC. (Dir. Bruno Mourral)
Silver: JOUR DE CHASSE (Dir. Annick Blanc)
Bronze: ABABOUINÉ (Dir. André Forcier)
► BEST QUÉBEC SHORT
Gold: THE IMAGE SELLER (Dir. Donovan Richard)
Silver: MOURIR EN SILENCE (Dir. Émile Lavoie)
Bronze: Tie – RÉINSERTION (Dir. Youssef Harouj) and BRING BACK GUILLAUME (Dir. Kevin de Laval)
► BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Gold: VOÏVOD: WE ARE CONNECTED (Dir. Felipe Belalcazar, Canada)
The 28th edition of the Fantasia International Film Festival was presented by Videotron and made possible by the financial contributions of Telefilm Canada, la Société́ de développement des entreprises culturelles (SODEC), le gouvernement du Québec, the city of Montréal, le Conseil des arts de Montréal, Tourisme Montréal, and the Directors Guild of Canada (DGC).
The festival would like to thank all its private partners, friends of the event, as well as official suppliers, venues, and all participating filmmakers, sales agents, and distributors for their invaluable support.
Native New Yorker. Been writing for a long time now, and I enjoy what I do. Be nice to me!
No replies yet
Loading new replies...
Join the full discussion at the PopGeeks.com - Books, Film, Video Games, Animation Discussion →